Belle Vue Aces Birmingham Brummies Ipswich Witches Kings Lynn Stars Leicester lions Oxford Cheetahs Sheffeld Tigers Berwick Bandits Edinburgh Monarchs Glasgow Tigers Oxford Chargers Plymouth Gladiators Poole Pirates Redcar Bears Scunthorpe Scorpions Workington Comets Belle Vue Colts Edinburgh Monarchs Acedmy Leicester Lions Cubs Redcar NDL Oxford Chargers Scunthorpe/ Sheffield
Live on Eurosport...
Birmingham v Belle Vue
0
Years
:
0
Months
:
0
Days
:
0
Hrs
:
0
Mins
:
0
Secs
FacebookTwitterInstagramTikTokYouTube

BRITISH SPEEDWAY ROUND-UP #1

HERE’S our latest news and fixtures from around the tracks up and down the country.

PIC OF THE WEEK…

Defending Champions Sheffield Tigers will be hoping for more of the same in the ROWE Motor Oil Premiership in 2024. The Yorkshire side won their first ever top-fight league title in 2023 overcoming Ipswich in a dramatic Play-Off Final.
Photo credit: JEFF DAVIES

2024 INS AND OUTS

ROWE MOTOR OIL PREMIERSHIP
(Starting averages shown. Ins and Outs refer to each club’s final team declaration of 2023.)

BELLE VUE: Brady Kurtz 8.51, Dan Bewley 8.00, Jaimon Lidsey 7.86, Ben Cook 6.00, Norick Blodorn 5.83, Connor Mountain 3.52, Connor Bailey (RS).
IN: Cook (from Peterborough), Mountain.
OUT: Charles Wright (to Oxford), Tom Brennan (to Birmingham).

BIRMINGHAM: Vaclav Milik 7.50, Steve Worrall 6.44, Wiktor Lampart 6.00, Tom Brennan 5.87, Scott Nicholls 5.56*, Zach Cook 5.10, Leon Flint (RS).
Club new to Premiership this season.
IN: Worrall (from Wolverhampton), Brennan (from Belle Vue), Cook (from Wolverhampton), Flint (from Wolverhampton), Milik, Lampart, Nicholls.
*Nicholls to be replaced by Piotr Pawlicki who has missed the early weeks of the season due to injury.

IPSWICH: Emil Sayfutdinov 10.10, Jason Doyle 9.12, Danny King 7.05, Adam Ellis 5.57, Keynan Rew 4.00, Jordan Jenkins 3.16, Dan Thompson (RS).
IN: Jenkins (from Peterborough), Ellis.
OUT: Erik Riss, Danyon Hume.

KING’S LYNN: Tobiasz Musielak 8.69, Vadim Tarasenko 6.94, Niels-Kristian Iversen 6.64, Benjamin Basso 6.25, Michael Palm Toft 5.13, Patryk Wojdylo 5.00, Anders Rowe (RS).
IN: Musielak (from Sheffield), Tarasenko (from Peterborough), Iversen (from Peterborough), Basso (from Peterborough), Wojdylo.
OUT: Nicolai Klindt (to Oxford), Robert Lambert, Emil Breum, Thomas Jorgensen, Simon Lambert.

LEICESTER: Max Fricke 8.98, Ryan Douglas 7.14, Sam Masters 7.13, Luke Becker 7.03, Richard Lawson 6.41, Drew Kemp 3.03, Joe Thompson (RS).
IN: Douglas (from Wolverhampton), Masters (from Wolverhampton), Becker (from Wolverhampton), Thompson.
OUT: Lewis Kerr (to Oxford), Richie Worrall, Justin Sedgmen, Jake Allen.

OXFORD: Maciej Janowski 8.00, Nicolai Klindt 6.89, Rohan Tungate 6.52, Chris Harris 6.37, Charles Wright 6.15, Lewis Kerr 5.31, Ashton Boughen (RS).
Club new to Premiership this season.
IN: Klindt (from King’s Lynn), Harris (from Peterborough), Wright (from Belle Vue), Kerr (from Leicester), Janowski, Tungate, Boughen.

SHEFFIELD: Jack Holder 8.91, Tai Woffinden 8.26, Chris Holder 7.16, Josh Pickering 6.78, Kyle Howarth 5.41, Jason Edwards 3.00, Dan Gilkes (RS).
IN: J.Holder (returns from injury), Gilkes (returns from injury).
OUT: Tobiasz Musielak (to King’s Lynn), Claus Vissing.

CAB DIRECT CHAMPIONSHIP
(Starting averages shown. Ins and Outs refer to each club’s final team declaration of 2023.)

BERWICK: Lewis Kerr 8.39, Rory Schlein 7.58, Jye Etheridge 5.91, Drew Kemp 5.19, Danyon Hume 4.72, Bastian Borke 4.00, Freddy Hodder 2.00.
IN: Kerr (from Oxford), Kemp (from Scunthorpe), Hume (from Redcar), Borke (from Edinburgh), Hodder.
OUT: Leon Flint (to Glasgow), Hans Andersen (retired), Steve Boxall, Jacob Hook (to Plymouth), Connor Coles (to Edinburgh).

EDINBURGH: Josh Pickering 8.63, Justin Sedgmen 7.69, Kye Thomson 6.48, Paco Castagna 5.30, Lasse Fredriksen 4.57, Connor Coles 2.63, Max James 2.00.
IN: Sedgmen (from Birmingham), Coles (from Berwick), James.
OUT: Craig Cook (to Workington), Bastian Borke (to Berwick), Dayle Wood.

GLASGOW: Chris Harris 8.96, Steve Worrall 7.84, Leon Flint 6.40, James Pearson 4.08, Paul Starke 4.00, Lee Complin 3.50, Ace Pijper 3.17.
IN: Worrall (from Poole), Flint (from Berwick), Pearson (from Plymouth), Starke (from Birmingham).
OUT: Tom Brennan (to Poole), Claus Vissing (to Workington), Benjamin Basso, Vadim Tarasenko.

OXFORD: Sam Masters 9.47, Scott Nicholls 8.34, Jordan Jenkins 5.83, Cameron Heeps 5.00, Henry Atkins 4.32, Luke Killeen 2.00, Ashton Boughen 2.00.
IN: Killeen.
OUT: Lewis Kerr (to Berwick).

PLYMOUTH (Expected*): Nico Covatti 7.82, Ben Barker 7.42, Kyle Newman 5.51, Dan Thompson 4.86, Alfie Bowtell 4.49, Jacob Hook 4.00, Joe Thompson 3.51.
*Team declaration to be completed.
IN: Newman (from Poole), Bowtell (from Birmingham), Hook (from Berwick), J.Thompson (from Poole), Covatti.
OUT: Kyle Howarth (to Scunthorpe), James Pearson (to Glasgow), Ben Trigger (to Redcar), Richie Worrall, Dan Gilkes.

POOLE: Richard Lawson 8.48, Ben Cook 7.39, Tom Brennan 7.15, Zach Cook 6.22, Tobias Thomsen 4.00, Sam Hagon 2.56, Max Perry 2.00.
IN: Brennan (from Glasgow), Hagon (from Birmingham), Thomsen, Perry.
OUT: Steve Worrall (to Glasgow), Kyle Newman (to Plymouth), Joe Thompson (to Plymouth), Anders Rowe.

REDCAR: Danny King 8.41, Charles Wright 7.80, Jonas Knudsen 5.39, Connor Bailey 5.23, Jason Edwards 4.55, Jake Mulford 3.06, Ben Trigger 2.08.
IN: Trigger (from Plymouth), Knudsen.
OUT: Erik Riss, Danyon Hume (to Berwick).

SCUNTHORPE: Kyle Howarth 7.76, Jake Allen 7.16, Michael Palm Toft 7.01, Simon Lambert 5.87, Connor Mountain 5.28, Nathan Ablitt 2.92, Luke Harrison 2.00.
IN: Howarth (from Plymouth), Harrison.
OUT: Drew Kemp (to Berwick), Ryan Douglas.

WORKINGTON: Craig Cook 8.52, Troy Batchelor 7.16, Claus Vissing 6.24, Tate Zischke 5.00, Antti Vuolas 5.00, Celina Liebmann 4.00, Sam McGurk 2.00.
Club new to Championship this season.
IN: Cook (from Edinburgh), Batchelor (from Birmingham), Vissing (from Glasgow), Zischke, Vuolas, Liebmann, McGurk.

WSRA NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE
(Starting averages shown. Ins and Outs refer to each club’s final team declaration of 2023.)

BELLE VUE: Sam Hagon 8.24, Freddy Hodder 6.44, Matt Marson 5.86, Luke Muff 4.83, Chad Wirtzfeld 3.81, Harry McGurk 3.00, Jack Shimelt 3.00.
IN: McGurk (from Workington), Wirtzfeld.
OUT: James Pearson, Jack Smith.

EDINBURGH: Connor Coles 7.79, Max Perry 7.75, Sam McGurk 6.08, Dayle Wood 4.50, Mason Watson 3.93, Kyran Lyden 3.00, Mark Parker 3.00.
IN: Coles (from Berwick), Perry (from Leicester), McGurk (from Workington), Watson (from Berwick), Lyden (returns from injury).
OUT: Alex Spooner (to Oxford), Mickie Simpson (to Scun/Sheff), Max Clegg, Adam Roynon, Jacob Hook.

LEICESTER: Joe Thompson 9.08, Tom Spencer 5.78, Max James 5.70, Arran Butcher 4.69, Vinnie Foord 3.81, Luke Crang 3.61, Sonny Springer 3.00.
IN: Butcher (from Mildenhall), Crang (from Workington), Springer.
OUT: Max Perry (to Edinburgh), Dan Thompson, Ashton Boughen.

OXFORD: Luke Killeen 7.73, Jody Scott 5.31, Alex Spooner 5.07, Jacob Clouting 5.05, Jason Garrad 4.77, Ashton Vale 3.00, Senna Summers 3.00.
IN: Spooner (from Edinburgh), Vale (from Kent), Summers.
OUT: Jordan Jenkins, Henry Atkins, Ryan Kinsley.

MIDDLESBROUGH (Expected*): Danny Phillips 6.91, Ben Trigger 6.34, Archie Freeman 5.29, Jamie Halder 4.58, Elliot Kelly 4.41, Ben Rathbone 4.07, William Hocaniuk 3.00
*Team declaration to be completed.
Club new to NDL this season.
IN: Phillips (from Berwick), Trigger (from Mildenhall), Halder (from Berwick), Kelly (from Workington), Freeman, Rathbone, Hocaniuk.

SCUNTHORPE/SHEFFIELD (Expected*): Nathan Ablitt 8.49, Luke Harrison 6.86, Ace Pijper 5.81, Mickie Simpson 4.23, Sheldon Davies 3.00, Stene Pijper 3.00, Kean Dicken 3.00.
*Team declaration to be completed.
Club new to NDL this season.
IN: Ablitt (from Kent), Harrison (from Workington), A.Pijper (from Workington), Simpson (from Edinburgh), Davies, S.Pijper, Dicken.

FIXTURE PICTURE…

WEDNESDAY APRIL 3:
BSN SERIES: Oxford (29) v Poole (61) 7.30

THURSDAY APRIL 4:
ROWE MOTOR OIL PREMIERSHIP R1: King’s Lynn v Birmingham 7.30
PREMIERSHIP KO CUP Q/F 2nd leg: Ipswich (48) v Leicester (42) 7.30, Sheffield (41) v Belle Vue (49) 7.30

FRIDAY APRIL 5:
BSN SERIES: Edinburgh v Glasgow 7.30, Scunthorpe v Redcar 7.30

SATURDAY APRIL 6:
BSN SERIES: Berwick v Glasgow 7pm, Workington v Scunthorpe 3pm

SUNDAY APRIL 7:
WSRA NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE: Leicester v Edinburgh 3pm

MONDAY APRIL 8:
ROWE MOTOR OIL PREMIERSHIP R1: Belle Vue v Leicester 7.30

WEDNESDAY APRIL 10:
BSN SERIES: Poole v Plymouth 7.30

THURSDAY APRIL 11:
ROWE MOTOR OIL PREMIERSHIP R1: King’s Lynn v Belle Vue 7.30, Leicester v Sheffield 7.30, Oxford v Ipswich 7.30

FRIDAY APRIL 12:
CAB DIRECT KO CUP 1st round 1st leg: Scunthorpe v Plymouth 7.30
BSN SERIES: Glasgow v Edinburgh 7.30, Redcar v Workington 7.30

SATURDAY APRIL 13:
CAB DIRECT KO CUP 1st round 2nd leg: Plymouth v Scunthorpe 7pm
BSN SERIES: Berwick v Edinburgh 7pm

MONDAY APRIL 15:
ROWE MOTOR OIL PREMIERSHIP R1: Belle Vue v King’s Lynn 7.30, Birmingham v Leicester 7.30