Belle Vue Aces Birmingham Brummies Ipswich Witches Kings Lynn Stars Leicester lions Oxford Cheetahs Sheffeld Tigers Berwick Bandits Edinburgh Monarchs Glasgow Tigers Oxford Chargers Plymouth Gladiators Poole Pirates Redcar Bears Scunthorpe Scorpions Workington Comets Belle Vue Colts Edinburgh Monarchs Acedmy Leicester Lions Cubs Redcar NDL Oxford Chargers Scunthorpe/ Sheffield
Live on Eurosport...
King's Lynn v Oxford
0
Years
:
0
Months
:
0
Days
:
0
Hrs
:
0
Mins
:
0
Secs
FacebookTwitterInstagramTikTokYouTube

British Youth Championships – Round 3 (All Classes) @ Edinburgh

Report

British Youth Championship 2023

Armadale StadiumBathgate Road, Armadale, EH48 2PD

500cc - Jody Scott
Result

Details

Date Tapes Up Competition Season Additional Info
Saturday, June 3, 2023 1:30 pm British Youth Championship 2023 250cc: William Cairns; 125cc: Oliver Bovingdon

Report

BRITISH Youth boss Neil Vatcher praised all involved in a successful British Youth Championship round at Edinburgh on Saturday.

Jody Scott (500cc), William Cairns (250cc), Oliver Bovingdon (125cc) and Lewis Hague (125cc support) were the class winners, whilst Celina Liebmann took the honours in the inaugural Women’s Open round.

Vatcher said: “I felt everyone did well, it was obviously a difficult day due to the extreme heat and that made it tough for the track staff to keep the dust down. They did a very good job.

“The final of the support category was brilliant – young Kane Newby, Liam Morris, Lewis Hague and Rocco Webb – passing and re-passing, really good.

“And that’s what it’s all about, as long as everyone enjoyed themselves and left with a smile on their faces which I think most of them did. The young riders and I thank the Edinburgh promotion for all their help and support.”

BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP, Edinburgh
500cc:
1 Jody Scott
2 Laylen Richardson
3 Billy Budd

250cc:
1 William Cairns
2 Jamie Etherington
3 Caydin Martin

125cc:
1 Oliver Bovingdon
2 Archie Rolph
3 Oliver Binns

125cc Support:
1 Lewis Hague
2 Kane Newby
3 Lewis Miller

WOMEN’S OPEN:
1 Celina Liebmann
2 Katie Gordon
3 Wendy McAllan

OFFICIAL REFEREE SCORECARDS
500cc Class available here
250cc Class available here
125cc Class available here
Support Class available here
Women’s Open Class available here

Photo credit: JACK CUPIDO